Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of the PWMA to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) ("Ordinance").  In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.


When you visit our website we record your visit only as a "hit" and we do not collect any personally identifiable information from you.  We may receive personally identifiable information you submit to or through out website.  The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at our website include information you provided to us through the "Contact Us" page (e.g. your name and email address).  The personally identifiable information that may be collected at our website include is used only for responding to your inquiry sent to us and for administration purposes.  Access to the information is restricted to personnel within the PWMA who have a need to use the information.


If you wish to exercise your right to request access to and/or correction of personal data about you held by us, or have any queries about our Privacy Policy statement, please write to The Data Protection Officer, Private Wealth Management Association, Room 1405-1406, 14/F, Prince's Building, Central, Hong Kong.


We will only retain your personal data for as long as any one or more of the purposes for which it was collected exist.  If you wish to delete your personal data held by us, please contact us at the address listed above and accordingly your personal data will be destroyed.


This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese.  If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.